Tuesday, 28 November 2017

See Full List: Winners at the Nigeria Entertainment Awards - NEA

Saturday 25th of  November was the date chosen to hold one of most Prestigious event in the Nigerian Entertainment Industry "Nigerian Entertainment Awards"  Event was held in New York. The event was actually organized to reward the Nigerian entertainers who has been making waves and taking Nigerian Music to the next level .  

Singer, Davido was the biggest winner of the night, he claimed the awards for Afropop Male Act of the Year and Hottest Single of the Year for his hit single, If. His protege, Mayorkun also took home an award for Best New Act. Olamide took home the award for Album of The Year (“The Glory“) and Rap Act of the Year.See full list of winners below:

MUSIC CATEGORIES·      Album of the Year: Glory (Olamide)
·      Hottest Single of the Year: If (Davido)
·      AfroPop Male Artist of the Year: Davido
·      AfroPop Female Artist of the Year: Seyi Shay
·      Rap Act of the Year: Olamide
·      Dance hall Artist: Patoranking
·      Best Collabo of the Year: Iskaba – Wande Coal & DJ Tunez
·      Best Music Video of the Year (Director): Yolo – Seyi Shay (Dir. Meji Alabi)
·      Best New Act: Mayorkun
·      Indigenous Artist of the Year: Phyno
·      Diaspora Artist of the Year: Jidenna
·      Inspirational Artist of the Year: Sinach
·      Most Promising Act to Watch: Deshinor
·      Music Producer of the Year: Krisbeatz
·      African Male Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Toofan
·      African Female Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian): Becca
·      AfroSoca: Machel Montano

FILM/TV CATEGORIES·      Best Actor: Ransey Noauh (76)
·      Best Actress: Funke Akindele (A Trip to Jamaica)
·      Supporting Actor: AY (A Trip to Jamaica)
·      Supporting Actress: Kehinde Bankole (The Dinner)
·      Film Director: Steve Gukas (93 Days)
·      Best Picture: The Wedding Party
·      Best Lead Role in TV: Oreka Godis (Our Best Friend’s Wedding)
·      Best Lead Role in Film (Non-Nigerian / Africa): Korto Davies
·      Best TV Show: Big Brother Naija

OTHER CATEGORIES:·      Best Disc Jockey: DJ Prince
·      Diaspora Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Phemstar (U.S.)
·      Africa Disc Jockey of the Year: DJ Slick Stuat & Roja (UG)
·      Entertainment Executive of the Year: Tobi Sanni Daniel
·      OAP of the Year: Big Tak (Urban FM)
·      TV Presenter: Seyitan (The Sauce)
·      Best Comedy Act: Woli Arole & Asiri
·      Photographer: Kelechi Amadi
You Might Also Like

No comments:

Post a Comment

Next-page back-home